The Foundation Programme
Privacy Statement

Privacy statement

The UK Foundation Programme Office (UKFPO) processes personal data and sensitive personal data (as described in the Data Protection Act 1998 – see also NOTE, below) for the following purposes:-

to support applications to the Foundation Programme across the UK via the national recruitment process

for the administration of UKFPO employee records (including current, previous and prospective employees).
 
The UKFPO shares the personal data of applicants to the Foundation Programme only with other organisations involved in the national recruitment process.

UKFPO web pages
The UKFPO uses non-attributable information such as your IP address only for the purpose of generating web statistics. Other information about you or your computer is not collected or retained. The UKFPO does not use cookies for collecting user information.

NOTE:
Personal data is data that relates to an identifiable living person (a “data subject”). Sensitive personal data is data relating to such a person but which also relates to a person’s:-

• Race or ethnicity
• Political ppinions
• Religious or similar beliefs or other beliefs
• Trade union membership
• Physical or mental health
• Sexual orientation
• The commission or alleged commission of an offence, or proceedings or sentence relating to offences or alleged offences
.

The organisation holding a document containing personal data is defined in the Data Protection Act 1998 as a Data Controller. The person to whom the data relates is defined as a Data Subject. A Data Subject can, along with other rights defined in the Act, request a copy of their personal records from a Data Controller.

Del.icio.us Digg Reddit Facebook Stumble Upon Follow UKFPO on Twitter